ne capitol

State offices up for election

In 2018 every statewide elected office is up for election.  Three of the five officers are running for reelection.  Two of the five are either term limited or have decided not to run for reelection.  In 2018 24 of the 49 seats in up for election.  These are all of the even numbered districts.

Pete Ricketts, Governor

Governor Ricketts is working everyday to make government work for the people, eliminate unnecessary government regulations, balance the budget, and reduce the tax burden on hard-working Nebraskans.

Stay in touch with Governor Ricketts:
Website
Facebook
Twitter

Doug Peterson, Attorney General

Attorney General Peterson has done an excellent job as our Attorney General.  He has consistently stood up for us, the people, and enforced law and order.  One of his major priorities since taking office has been taking on human trafficking in Nebraska.

Stay in touch with Attorney General Peterson:
Website
Facebook
Twitter

Charlie Janssen, Auditor

Charlie has served us well as auditor for the past four years.  He has made it his mission to keep an eye on taxpayer dollars and ensure that all state government programs are running as efficiently and effectively as possible.

Keep in touch with Auditor Janssen:
Website

John Murante, Treasurer

John has served Nebraska well in the Legislature for the past six years.  He has been a consistent voice for small government, lower taxes, and fiscal restraint.

Keep in touch with John:
Twitter

Bob Evnen, Secretary of State

Bob has been serving the State of Nebraska in many different capacities for years.  He has also served the Nebraska Republican Party as General Counsel, Assistant Chair, and in other positions.  As Secretary of State Bob will work to ensure the security and safety of our ballots and elections system.

Keep in touch with Bob:
Website 
Facebook
Twitter

Legislative Candidates

District 2: Rob Clements

District 4: Bob Hilkemann

District 10: Matt Deaver

District 12: Merv Riepe

District 14: John Arch

District 16: Michael Dwyer

District 18: Brett Lindstrom

District 20: John McCollister

District 22: Doug Oetwich

District 24: Mark Kolterman

District 30: Joe Murray

District 32: Al Riskowski

District 34: Curt Friesen

District 36: Matt Williams

District 38: John Kuehn

District 40: Shane Greckel

District 42: Mike Groene

District 44: Dan Hughes

District 48: John Stinner

If you are unsure of which district you live in you can find your Senator here.